2015 - ... IDAC - Istitute of Cinematographic Art of Avellaneda, Buenos Aires - documentary film

2012 EASD Valencia - University of Design -  graphic design /with Erasmus scholarship

2010 - 2013 MOME - Moholy-Nagy University of Art And Design Budapest - Animation (BA)

2008 - 2010 MKE - University of Fine Art Budapest- scenography 

2003 - 2008 - Institute of Fine and Applied Arts of Budapest - leather and textil design

I graduated in 2013 from the Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design in Budapest, Hungary.

My studies focused on animation, but lately my interests include documentary film making. I find the spontaneity and teamwork involved with creating documentaries exciting. Also I enjoy changing the "speaking" role to the "listening" role.

Animated documentary films are especially interesting because with animation it's possible to express the more subjective parts of a narrative.

My focus is primarily on making short films, music videos, credits and animated scenes for movies. I work with local clients as well  as clients abroad.

 

FILMOGRAPHY

 

2018
EUPHORIA / ALEGRÍA 

festival screenings

Festival Internacional de Cine Parana - FICIP-PIFF (Argentina)

Colorlab's Summer Shorts '18 (US)

Festival CINE ANIMAL Bogotá 2018 (Colombia)

Micro μ Festival (Greece)

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival CICFF (US)

Festicinekids (Colombia)

13th ANIM'EST (Romania)

Arte Non Stop Festival /BA2018 - International Film & Art Festival (ANSFF) - (Argentina)

Animario (Spain)

Animator Fest (Serbia)

Eneagrama Festival de Cine Experimental (Argentina)

Femme Film Festival

Muestra Movimiento Audiovisual (Mexico)

Linoleum International Contemporary Animation and Media Art Festival (Ukraine)

London International Motion Pictures Awards - L I M P A (UK)

Star Film Festival (Croatia)

Another Way Film Festival (Spain)

European Youth Festival of Animated Film (Serbia)

PIAFF Paris International Animation Film Festival (France)

Palm Springs International Animation Festival (US)

Videomedeja (Serbia)

Zinetxiki Zinemaldia 2018 Bilbao (Spain)

Ojo al Piojo International Children's Film Festival, Rosario (Argentina)

Borrego Springs Film Festival (US)

2017
LAND WITHOUT EVIL / TIERRA SIN MAL 

awards

Festival Internacional Cine de las Yungas (Argentina) – best shortfilm

Femme Filmmakers Festival - grand prize

Femme Filmmakers Festival - best original music

Femme Filmmakers Festival - best mixed media

Femme Filmmakers Festival - best visual design

Arte Non Stop Festival Buenos Aires (Argentina) - special mention

Mi Primer Festival- Inernational Film Festival for Kids (Peru) – best animated shortfilm

New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival (Japan) – Ishiya award

Open world Animation Festival (US) – best music video

festival screenings

Carrousel international du film de Rimouski (Canada)

37th Festival de cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue (Canada)

International Animated Film Festival of Madrid - Short and Sweet (Spain)

Festival CINE ANIMAL Bogotá 2018 (Colombia)

Kurzfilmfestival Köln (Germany)

Montreal International Documentary Festival (Canada)

Balkanima (Serbia)

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival CICFF (US)

Anim'est (Romania)

Milwaukee Film Festival (US)

9 Picknik Film Festival (Spain)

Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival (Brazil)

Short Film Breaks (Romania)

Rencontres du Film Court Madagascar (Madagascar)

Into The Great Wide Open (Netherlands)

Divercine (Uruguay)

Brasil Stop Motion International Festival (Brasil)

Athens digital Arts Festival (Greece)

Ibicine (Spain)

International Short Film Festival Detmold (Germany)

Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia (Japan)

La Truca International Animation Festival (Colombia)

Aullido Muestra Internacional de Videoclip (Mexico)

11th Glasgow Short Film Festival (Scotland)

Ojo Loco (France)

CMS International Children's Film Festival (India)

Ecozine Film Festival (Spain)

Pázmány Film Festival (Hungary)

Little Big Shots Australian International Film Festival for Kids (Australia)

El Ventilador - International Animated Film Festival (Argentina)

Regard Zone Festival - Saguenay International Short Film Festival (Canada)

Mi Primer Festival (Peru)

Aguacate Film Festival (Spain)

Flatpack Festival (UK)

Animac MOSTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA D'ANIMACIÓ DE CATALUNYA (Spain)

Vientianale Film Festival (Laos)

Chester Animation Film Festival (UK)

MystiCon Independent Film Festival (US)

Best Seconds Video Competitions (Switzerland)

Ekotopfilm (Czech Republic)

SIFFCY (India)

Worlds Smallest Animation Festival (Canada)

VIII. Certamen de Cine Corto de Salas de los Infantes (Spain)

Monstra (Portugal)

Cinélatino de Toulouse (France)

VI Festival Internacional de Cine y Naturaleza “Valle de La Fuenfría” (Spain)

Mira Festival de Cine Latinoaméricano Independiente (Germany) 

Cinema Crianza (Spain) 

Saint Cloud Film Festival (US)

Video Babel (Peru)

Curtas Film Fest (Spain)

Sun Child International Environment Festival (Yerevan)

Thessaloniki Animation Festival (Greece)

Hsin-Yi Children's Animation Awards (Taiwan)

Little México Film Festival (Chicago, US)

Reggio Film Festival (Italy)

ReAnimania International Animation Film and Comics Art Festival of Yerevan (Yerevan)

Another Way Film Festival (Spain) 

Barcelona Int. Environmental Film Festival (Spain) 

El Meu Primer Festival (Spain)

Multivision Festival (Russia)

Festival International del cortometraje FIC (Argentina)

Curtocircuíto (Spain) 

Celtic Animation Film Competition (UK)

Tofuzi (Georgia)

Kuki (Berlin)

Portobello Film Festival (UK)

Buffalo International Film Festival (US)

Arte Non Stop Festival International Film and Art festival (Argentina)

Festival Internacional De Cine De La Patagonía (Argentina)

Cinekid Festival (Netherlands)

Locomoción Festival de Animación (Mexico)

Short Cut (Serbia)

Con-Temporary Art Observatorium (Italy)

Caribbean Film Festival and Market (Grand Bahama)

Lanberis Adventure and Mountain Film Festival (UK) 

International Envirement Film Festival FICMA (Spain)

Ojo Al Piojo Children Film Festival (Spain)

Full Bloom film Festival (USA)

Cartoon Club (Italy)

Viva Film Festival (Sarajevo)

Mequinensa International Film Festival (Spain)

Stop Motion Barcelona (Spain)

Video Art Event (Romania)

Fylde Film Showcase (UK)

Minikino Monthly Sreening and Discussion (Bali)

AM Egypt Film Festival (Egypt)

Ipiales Cine Sin Fronteras (Colombia)

Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children and Youth (Czech Republic)

Sehsuechte Film Festival (Germany)

Skyline International Film Festival (US)

Festival Du Film De Voyage Et D'Aventures Vecues (France)

Zinetxiki International Youth and Children Festival (Spain)

San Francisco Frozen Film Festival showcase (US)

 

2016

ARBOLEÁNDOME  

OTOÑO 

2015

REAL 

 

2014

ESZTERLÁNC 

GYPSY HYMN  

2013

DESAYUNO CON VIANDANTES 

THE LAST CATALAN BULL  

I WOULD LIKE TO GO BACK FOR ONE DAY 

 

2012

LOOK AT MY EYES! 

festival screenings

Monstra- animation film festival Lisbon 2013

Primanima- world festival of first animation 2012

 

2011

KALVIN SQUARE  

MR.POSTMAN  

awards

2.Kalat Nissa Film Festival, Sicily - special award  - best director

festival screenings:

Croq’ Anime - Festival du film d'animation de Paris (France)

9th Naoussa International Film Festival (Greece)

 

PIGMALION

festival screenings

43. Hungarian Film Week (Hungary)

Anifest + Visegrád exchange forum (Czech Republic)

Kiskakas Animation Celebration (Hungary)

The World Day of Animation I ASIFA (Hungary)

Golden Kuker International Animation Film Festival (Bulgaria)

Croq’ Anime - Festival du film d'animation de Paris (France)

International Film Festival Of Fine Arts, Szolnok (Hungary)

Primanima- world festival of first animation 2012 (Hungary)

2010

STREAMSCHOOL  /set design/ directed by Péter Vácz